Final Program

Download the pdf version of the program here.

 


 Tuesday, 09:00-9:20 Opening Session (Salon de Actos Room)

 

Tuesday, 09:20-10:20

DTIS Keynote 1 (Salon de Actos Room)

Dr. Jaume Segura, “Integrated Microelectromechanical Systems in the More than Moore era”

 

Tuesday, 10:20-10:50 Coffee Break

 

Tuesday, 10:50-12:05

Session 1. IS Design 1 (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Michel Renovell (LIRMM, Université de Montpellier, France)

10:50 On Hammock Networks – Sixty Years After

Simon Cowell, Valeriu Beiu, Leonard Dăuş and Philippe Poulin.

United Arab Emirates Univ. (United Arab Emirates), “Aurel Vlaicu” Univ. of Arad (Romania)

11:15 Interconnect Networks for Resistive Computing Architectures

Hoang Anh Du Nguyen, Lei Xie, Jintao Yu, Mottaqiallah Taouil and Said Hamdioui.

Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

11:40 Run-time Resource Allocation for Embedded Multiprocessor System-on-Chip using Tree-based Design Space Exploration

Sima Sinaei, Andy Pimentel and Omid Fatemi.

University of Theran (Iran), University of Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

 

Tuesday, 12:05-12:55

Session 2: IS Technology 1 (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Ioannis Voyiatzis (TEI of Athens, Greece)

12:05 An Autozeroing Inverter Based Front-End for Resonating Sensors

Luca Marchetti, Yngvar Berg and Mehdi Azadmehr.

University College of Southeast Norway, University of Oslo (Norway)

12:30 Fabrication and Simulation of Electrically Reconfigurable Dual Metal-Gate Planar Field-Effect Transistors for Dopant-free CMOS

Tillmann Krauss, Frank Wessely and Udo Schwalke.

Technische Universität Darmstad (Germany).

 

Tuesday, 12:55-15:00 Lunch Break

 

Tuesday, 15:00-16:40

Special Session 1. (Room 22, second floor)

System level design & development of secure applications with SEcubeTM

Session chairs: Giuseppe Airò Farulla - CINI & Politecnico di Torino, Anna-Lena Lamprecht - Lero, The Irish Software Research Centre, Johannes Neubauer - TU Dortmund

15:00 Holistic Security via Complex HW/SW Platforms

Giuseppe Airò Farulla, Paolo Prinetto, Antonio Varriale

Politecnico di Torino (Italy), Blu5 Labs Ltd (Malta).

15:25 Securing C/C++ Applications with a SEcubeTM-based Model-driven Approach

Frederik Gossen, Johannes Neubauer, Bernhard Steffen

University of Limerick (Ireland), TU Dortmund University (Germany).

15:50 Model Checking of Security Properties: A Case Study on Human-Robot Interaction Processes

Giuseppe Airò Farulla, Anna-Lena Lamprecht

Politecnico di Torino (Italy), Lero-University of Limerick (Ireland)

16:15 A fully Model-based Approach to the Design of the SEcubeTM Community Web App

Steve Boßelmann, Dennis Kühn, Tiziana Margaria

TU Dortmund University (Germany), Lero-University of Limerick (Ireland)

 

Tuesday, 16:40-17:10 Coffee Break

 

Tuesday, 17:10-18:50

Session 3: IS Technology 2 (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Vicens Canals (Universitat Illes Balears, Spain)

17:10 Feasibility study of in-situ grown nanocrystalline graphene for humidity sensing

Dennis Noll and Udo Schwalke.

Technische Universität Darmstad (Germany)

17:35 NANOcom: A Mosaic Approach For Nanoelectronics Circuit Design

Matteo Bollo, Giulia Santoro, Umberto Garlando and Maurizio Zamboni.

Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

18:00 Formal Analysis of Bandwidth Enhancement for High-Performance Active-Input Current Mirror

Mohan Julien, Serge Bernard, Fabien Soulier, Vincent Kerzerho and Guy Cathebras.

LIRMM-Université de Montpellier.

18:25 Optimizing GPU-based Scientific Computing using Algebraic Techniques

Gregory Provan.

University College Cork (Ireland)

 

Tuesday, 19:00-20:30 Welcome Cocktail (central yard)



Wednesday, 09:00-10:00

DTIS Keynote 2 (Room 22, second floor)

Dr. Michel Renovell “Spot Defect Modeling: Past and Evolution”

 

Wednesday , 10:00-10:40

Poster Session. (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Tiziana Margaria (Lero-University of Limerick, Ireland)

Soft-Error Detection in Register Files using Circular Scan

Jan Schat

NXP Semiconductors (Germany)

A method/approach leading to controlled randomization in validation of an IP

Meghashyam Ashwathnarayan, Jayakrishna Guddeti

Infineon Technologies Private Ltd (India)

A Global Approach for the Improvement of UHF RFID Safety and Security

Rahma Ben Fraj, Vincent Beroulle, Nicolas Fourty, Aref Meddeb

University of Tunis (Tunisia), University of Grenoble (France), University of Sousse (Tunisia)

On the Generation of Binary functions with Low-Overhead

Ioannis Voyiatzis, C. Efstathiou

TEI of Athens (Greece).

 

Wednesday , 10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

 

Wednesday , 11:10-12:50

Special Session 2. (Room 22, second floor)

EDA challenges and solutions for revolutionizing healthcare

Session chairs: Prof. Graziano Pravadelli – Università di Verona, Italy

Prof. Daniela De Venuto – Politecnico di Bari, Italy

11:10 Analyzing Ambient Assisted Living Solutions: A Research Perspective

Ashalatha Kunnappilly, MDH, Vasteraas, Sweden

Axel Legay, INRIA, Rennes, France

Tiziana Margaria, Univ. Limerick and Lero, Limerick, Ireland

Cristina Seceleanu, Mälardalen University , Sweden

Bernhard Steffen, TU Dortmund, Germany

Louis-Marie Traonouez, INRIA, Rennes, France

11:35 Wearable Energy Harvesting: From Body to Battery

Michele Magno, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

David Boyle, Imperial College London, UK

12:00 Sound4All: Towards Affordable Large-Scale Hearing Screening

Nils Heitmann, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Philipp Kindt, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Thomas Rosner, PATH medical GmbH, Germany

Kapil Sikka, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, India

Amit Chirom, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, India

Dinesh Kalyanasundaram, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Samarjit Chakraborty, Technical University of Munich, Germany

12:25 A WBAN System for Quantitative Levodopa Effects Evaluation in Parkinson Disease by Jointly EEG-EMG Computing

Daniela De Venuto, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Giovanni Mezzina, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

 

Wednesday, 12:50-15:00 Lunch Break

 

Wednesday, 15:00-16:15

Session 4: IS Testing & Validation (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Sebastià Bota (Universitat Illes Balears, Spain)

15:00 An Effective Fault-Injection Framework for Memory Reliability Enhancement Perspectives

Ghita Harcha, Alberto Bosio, Patrick Girard, Arnaud Virazel and Paolo Bernardi.

LIRMM-Université de Montpellier (France).

15:25 Processor-based Symmetric Transparent BIST

Ioannis Voyiatzis, C. Sgouropoulou

TEI of Athens (Greece)

15:50 Using Transition Fault Test Patterns for Cost Effective Offline Performance Estimation

Mahroo Zandrahimi, Philippe Debaud, Armand Castillejo and Zaid Al-Ars.

Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands), STMicroelectronics, Grenoble (France)

 

Wednesday, 16:15-17:30

Session 5: IS Technology 3 (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Jaume Verd (Universitat de les Illes Balears (Spain)

16:15 Evaluation of SRAM Cell Write Margin Metrics for lifetime Monitoring of BTI-induced Vth drift

Bartomeu Alorda-Ladaria and Gabriel Torrens

Universitat de les Illes Balears (Spain).

16:40 Oxide-based RRAM Models for Circuit Designers: A Comparative Analysis

Basma Hajri, Hassen Aziza, Mohammad Mansour and Ali Chehab.

American University of Beirut (Lebanon), Aix Marseille Université (France)

17:05 Cantilever NEMS Relay-Based SRAM Devices for Enhanced Reliability

Sebastià Bota, Jaume Verd, Joan Barceló, Xavier Gili, Tomeu Alorda, Gabriel Torrens, Carola De Benito and Jaume Segura.

Universitat de les Illes Balears (Spain).

 

Wednesday, 18:30-23:00 Social Event & Gala Dinner



Thursday , 9:30-11:00

Special Session 3. (Room 22, second floor)

Memristive Devices: Technology, Design Automation and Computing Frontiers

Session chairs: Mario Barbareschi (UNINA Italy), Alberto Bosio (LIRMM France), Ioana Vatajelu (TIMA France), Said Hamdioui (Delft University The Netherlands)

9:30 Memristive devices and their potential

Ioana Vatajelu, Grenoble Alpes University, TIMA Laboratory, France

10:00 Toward automation of memristive device based circuit design

Alberto Bosio, LIRMM, France

10:30 Memristive device based computing: Myth or reality?

Hoang Anh Du Nguyen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

 

Thursday, 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

 

Thursday, 11:30-12:45

Session 6: IS Design 2 (Room 22, second floor)

Session chair: Alberto Bosio (LIRMM, Université de Montpellier (France)

11:30 Synthesis tool for design of complex polymorphic circuits

Adam Crha, Richard Růžička and Václav Šimek.

Brno University of Technology (Czech Republic).

11:55 Compact Library of Efficient Polymorphic Gates based on Ambipolar Transistors

Jan Nevoral, Vaclav Simek and Richard Ruzicka.

Brno University of Technology (Czech Republic).

12:20 Analysis of two different charge injector candidates for an on-chip Floating Gate recharging system

Joan Cesari, Maria Del Mar Fernandez, Eugeni Isern, Miquel Roca, Salvatore Danzeca, Markus Brugger, Alessandro Masi, Eugenio García-Moreno and Álvaro Pineda.

IC-Málaga (Spain), CERN (Switzerland), Universitat Illes Balears (Spain)

 

Thursday, 12:45-13:00 Closing Session

 

Thursday, 13:00-15:00 Lunch Break